New Garden Friends Meeting

Officers, Representatives: July 1, 2010 – June 30, 2011

Representatives to Yearly Meeting Bodies: January 1, 2011 – Dec. 31, 2012

Elders and Committee Members: July 1, 2010– June 30, 2013

Revised as of 06/03/10

 

Officers

Presiding Clerk

Tom Edgerton

 

Assistant Presiding Clerk

Judy Haughee-Bartlett

Recording Clerk

Susan Heider

Assistant Recording Clerk

Loy Newby

 

Treasurer

Jennifer Schaal

Assistant Treasurers

Barry Whitcomb, Stan Wilson, Steve Randall

George Harris

 

Historian

Gertrude Beal

 

 

Representatives

Representative Body/Yearly Meeting Representatives (calendar year terms)

Willena Moore, Max Carter,

Rep to YM M&C (calendar year terms)

appointed by Meeting on M&C

Quarterly Meeting

Willena Moore, Charlotte Whitcomb,

Bill and Holly Stevens

 

 

Rockingham Preparative Meeting

Bernie McNamara, Joan McNamara, Dot Mason, Tom Wright, Sarah Wright

FCNL

Jean Gordon

 

AFSC

Jean Gordon

 

Piedmont Friend’s Fellowship

Trish Sebens, Karen Garraputa

Quaker House

Margaret Rowlett, Fred Humphrey, Bob Mers

 

Shepherds Center

Lee Newlin

 

Meeting on Ministry and Counsel

Clerk:

Selected by Committee

2011

Bill Eagles, Loy Newby, Mary Louise Smith, Sarah Baker

 

2012

Reba Benbow, Alan Teichman, Susan Poulos, Judy Haughee-Bartlett

2013

Linda Whisnant, Clint Corcoran, Donna Allred

In addition

All recorded ministers, Presiding clerk of Monthly Meeting, Clerk of Caring Friends

 

Finance and Stewardship

Clerk:

Elwood Parker

Asst Clerk:

Charles Cameron

2011

Charles Merritt, Charles Cameron, Mikel Taylor

 

2012

Miles Foy, Wayne Sykes, Ed Winslow, Elwood Parker

2013

Roger Rollman, still looking for two volunteers for F&S

In addition:

Jennifer Schaal (Treasurer), Bonnie Hosick (Office Manager)

Fund Raising Subcommittee: Margaret Rowlett, Nancy Walker, Linda Edgerton

 

Grounds

Clerk:

Assistant Clerk:

Robert Capen

___________________

 

2011

Leslie Case, Leila Mae Jernigan, Ben George, Robert Capen

2012

Fred Wilson, Lisa Underwood, Susie Bell, Alicia Mooney, Sharon Storm Brown

2013

Tracy Hines, Cheryl Buehler, Lynne Gantz, Kay Judge, John Wright

Specialists:

Fred Wilson, playground; Cheryl Buehler, roses

 

Hospitality

Clerk:

Cindy Knul

2011

Karrie Manson, Mary Espinola, Marie Brown, Skye & Earnest Bailey, Jack Benton, Joyce Hyatt, Dennis and Catherine Kramer, Kat Rice, Peter & George Bruns, Phyllis & Wendell Ott

 

2012

Paige, Tim, and Riley Cox, Dinah, Jim, and Adrienne Flippin, McAlister-Corcoran Family, Selma and Mikel Taylor, Chris, Christopher and Alice Burritt

2013

 

 

 

George, Terri, Mitchell, & Spencer Harris, Mike, Meg, Samuel & Joseph Harris, Melissa and Hugh Carroll , Ann and Roxanne Matthews, Maggie, Curt, Sydney and Brendan Keskinen,

 

Coffee Fellowship Time

Co-Clerks:

Ann and Tamara Tickle

For two years: (to June 2012)

Carol Cothern, Diane McFarland, Ann Tickle, Tamara Tickle, Willena Moore, Debbie Parvin

 

Memorial Receptions

Co-Clerks:

Marcy Reid-Smith, Janet Cochran, Valerie Paterson

Asst Clerks:

Bill and Beverley Rogers (Nov.-May)

For One Year:

Pat Maguire, Janet Cochran, Charlotte Whitcomb, Mandy Lotz, Susan Dorn, Selma Taylor, Martha Hughes-James, Martha Dentiste, Catherine Eagles, Eppie Turner, Valerie Paterson, Jane Ballus , Thelma Burritt , Winnie Thacker, Carol Cothern, Dot Mason, Susie Reynolds, Leila Mae Jernigan, Jane Miller (George & Terri Harris, Betty Holjes and Gertrude Beal are willing to prepare food for receptions but do not want to be on committee)

 

Special Events

Co-Clerks:

Marcy Maury and Christine Lawe

 

 

For One Year:

Marcy Maury, Susan Poulos, Gertrude Beal, Sally Cannady, Christine Lawe, Carol Cothern, Linda Whisnant, Ross Kiefer , Judith McAlister, Emily Bagley, Lois Baldwin, Mary Mig McEntire

 

House

House Clerk:

Nikki Wilson

2011

 

Sara White, Saundra Wilson, Nancy Ratledge

 

2012

Jim Cochran, Jason Shoffner, Ann Matthews, Ron Pudlo, Nikki Wilson

2013

Ruth Mavronikolas, Jessie Smith, Peter Bruns

 

 

 

Investments

Clerk:

John Farmer

2011

Jim Clotfelter, Dick Potthoff

2012

Floyd Reynolds, Jane Foy, John Farmer, Bill Rogers

2013

 

Jean Pudlo, Dan Paterson, Jeff Shinn

In addition:

Jennifer Schaal (Treasurer)

 

Literature/Library

Clerk:

Ad hoc:

Erin Allred
Jennifer Schaal (Librarian)

2011

Sam Garren, Ruth Maynard

 

2012

Caroline McAlister, Jean Bills, Erin Allred

 

2013

 

Fred Humphrey, Carol & John Stoneburner

 

Long Range Planning

Clerk:

Jim Clotfelter

2011

Chris Johnston, Jim Clotfelter, Jim Lancaster, David Gilbert

 

2012

David Raper, Janet Inmon, Cynthia Anthony

2013

 

Sally Shipley, Jo Poole

In Addition:

Representative from House and Grounds, Representative from Finance and Stewardship, Clerk of Monthly Meeting

 

Music

Clerk:

Tim Lindeman

2011

Tim Lindeman, Agymah Busch, Patricia Gutzwiller

2012

Kelsey Lindeman, Wayne Leupold

2013

Jim Bain, Mary Mig McEntire

In addition

Michael Greene, Marc Alley

 

New Garden Cemetery Association

President                 Tom Wright

Vice President        Carl Semmler

Secretary                 Bonnie Hosick

Treasurer                 Tom Wright

2011

Carl Semmler, John White, Tom Wright, Nancy Ratledge

2012

Hugh Jernigan, Joe Maguire, Joyce Parkhurst, Bonnie Hosick

2013

 

Bob Benbow, Hayes Ratledge, Sam Coble, Robert Capen

(These four are recommended, must be approved by the Association.)

 

 

 

 

 

Newsletter

Clerk of Editing:

Jean Gordon

Assistant Clerk:

B. J. Weatherby

One Year

Jean Gordon, Caroline McAlister, Michael Greene (proof), Bonnie Lawrence , B.J. Weatherby

In addition:

Tom Lassiter (Representative from the Website Committee)

Clerk of Circulation:

Ruth Anne Hood

One Year:

Charlotte Whitcomb , Bonnie Hosick, Ruth Anne Hood, Sally Cannady, Sally Prinz, Joyce Parkhurst , Susan Dorn

Alternate

Ruth Maynard

 

 

Nominating

Clerk:

Carol Cothern

Asst Clerk:

Linda Whisnant

2011

Carol Cothern, Linda Whisnant, Susan Poulos

2012

Jerry Anthony, Paige Cox, Connie Newby

2013

Susan Ikenberry, George Harris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel

Permanent

Clerks of Monthly Meeting, Ministry and Counsel, Finance and Stewardship, Pastoral Minister; As needed: Clerks of Religious Education, Music, House and Grounds

Clerk:

Clerk of Monthly Meeting

2011

Lyn Strickland

2012

Pat Maguire

2013

Susan Dorn

 

Quaker Relations

Will be made up of people who are representatives to Yearly Meeting Representative Body, Quarterly Meeting, FCNL, PFF, Quaker House, other organizations we support and anyone else who wants to be on it.

Clerk:

Assist. Clerk

Chandlee White

Margaret Rowlett

At-large members

Virginia Driscoll, George House, Max Carter, Holly Stevens, Chandlee White

 

Religious Education

Clerk:

Assistant Clerk:

Sally Winslow

_______________(to be named by committee)

2011

Ivy Rutledge, Sharon Bracci, Janet Cochran

 

2012

Sally Winslow, Carolyn Howes, Chris Ruhm

2013

Cyndy Wolfe-Merritt, Megan Warrick

In addition

Ellen Kepchar (Religious Education Coordinator), Clerks of the Young Friends, Little Friends and Adult Education Subcommittees

 

A. Young Friends Subcommittee

Clerk:

Martha Hughes-James

2011

Martha Hughes-James

 

2012

Cary Hines, Lori George

2013

Joanna Flynn, Molly Maynard, Charles Merritt

One Year:

RE Representative

Selected by R.E. Committee

 

High School Parent:

Selected by R.E. Committee

 

 

Middle School Parent:

Selected by R.E. Committee

 

High School Student Rep:

Selected by R.E. Committee

 

Middle School Student Rep.:

Selected by R.E. Committee

In addition

Ellen Kepchar (Religious Education Coordinator), Middle School Youth Leaders, High School Youth Leaders.

 

B. Little Friends Subcommittee

Clerk:

Paige Cox

2010

Christine Lawe, Paige Cox

2011

Cyndy Wolfe, Sam Miller

 

2012

Patti Hughes, Betsy Shoffner

In addition

Ellen Kepchar (Religious Education Coordinator),all former Little Friends teachers, including Patti Hughes and Mary Mig McEntire, RE Representative selected by RE Committee, the current Little Friends Teacher, two parent representatives from the Little Friends classes

 

C. Adult Education Subcommittee

Clerk:

(to be chosen by committee per Ellen Kepchar)____________

2011

Tom Edgerton, Tim Parrish

 

2012

Jean Gordon, Michael Cox

2013

Barb Leland, Bill Crownfield

In addition:

Representatives from Religious Education and Meeting on Ministry and Counsel, Ellen Kepchar (Religious Education Coordinator), David Bills (Pastoral Minister)

 

 

Scholarship

Clerk:

Gertrude Beal

2011

Sara House, Nancy Walker

 

2012

 

2013

Eppie Turner, Gertrude Beal

 

Barb Leland, Terri Harris

 

 

 

Social Concerns

Clerk:

Sue Mengert

2011

Barbara Leland, Cheryl Hopkins, Susie Kiefer, Gerburg Mowry, Mandy Lotz

2012

Sue Mengert, Macon Smith, Lynne Gantz, Thom Espinola, Wayne Leupold

2013

Paige Hines, Adrienne Flippin, Ruth Anne Hood, Bill Rogers

 

Earth Care Subcommittee of Social Concerns

Earth Care Subcommittee Clerk:

Bill McNeil

2011

 

2012

2013

Susie Bell, Gerburg Mowry, Ruth Anne Hood, Jean Gordon, Lee Newlin, Larry Newlin, Jean Pudlo

Sally Shipley, Steve Randall

Kate Hood, Bill McNeil

 

Trustees

Clerk:

Terri Harris

2011

Terri Harris

2012

Michael Curtis

 

2013

Charlie White

 

 

Ushers, Greeters & Sound System

Clerk:

Hayes Ratledge

2011

Susan Dorn, Tracey Bridges, Ken Marion

2012

Hayes Ratledge, Hugh Jernigan, Lori George, Barbara Walker

 

2013

Bill Crownfield, Robert Holt, Diane Burns-Holt

Greeters

Janet Johnston, Rachel Hollowell, Barb Tookey

One Year:

Nate Semmler, Chloe Lindeman, Emmanuel Khamala, Emery Kiefer

Alternate:

Stuart Maynard, Carl Semmler, John White

Sound:

Peer Plaut, Wiley Sykes, Tom Lassiter, Hayes Ratledge, Jane Carter,

Steve Callahan, David Gilbert, Kurt Keskinen

 

Website

Clerk:

Tom Lassiter

2011

Tim Cox, Tom Lassiter, Peer Plaut

 

2012

Megan Warrick, Guin Thompson, Cat Page, Mike Harris

 

2013

none (per Tom Lassiter)